?
Solved

How istall Linux to PC from CD ROM without CD-ROM

Posted on 2003-03-05
11
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a Red Hat Linux installation CD (it's one CD, some  "cutted" distribution, ..)
So, I'd like to install it to PC without CD ROM.
My idea is to copy files from this CD in our Windows net from another PC  to that PC, and there install from harddisk. Can me anybody advise me, how to start this installation from files .

I'd like to install it like Workstation (without formatting the whole disk] to another disk partion.
This disk has three FAT partions, I can start here from Windows or DOS diskette.

Many thanks for answer
Petr

0
Comment
Question by:hatina
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LamerSmurf
ID: 8070642
Hey Hatina,

Another approach for you might be to use a disk-only installation? if there is a 3,5" floppydrive?

I do not know of a such installation for Redhat, but debian provides one on 5 disks only requirement is that you have access to the internet for installation of the other packages.

if you are interested here is a link:
for 1.44,
http://ftp.se.debian.org/debian/dists/woody/main/disks-i386/3.0.23-2002-05-21/images-1.44/

for 1.2 disks
http://ftp.se.debian.org/debian/dists/woody/main/disks-i386/3.0.23-2002-05-21/images-1.20/

if you need guideance there should be a guide on debian.org

/LamerSmurf
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatina
ID: 8070821
Thank fot both comments.

LamerSmurf , yes this computer has  3,5" floppydrive , I hope to use it for this instalation. But in no case  download the whole Linux from Internet :):)

Jimbb , I have seen those WWW pages,...there is one sentence : "Boot MS-DOS, and start a program in the dosutils directory of the Red Hat Linux CD-ROM named autoboot.bat (this will work from DOS only; it will not work in a DOS window started from within Windows). ".... maybe it will be work too with instalation copied to hard disk????. I shall try it..., Thanks meanwhile...



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Cicha
ID: 8072128
Hi

You can make .iso files from your RH-CD-DISKS
and then use those as writed to the install-guide.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LamerSmurf
ID: 8072198
The debian-download will maximum be about 250Megabytes as you dont install all sorts of RH-nonsense never to be used ;)

/LamerSmurf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DetoNATor
ID: 8073072
do a network install!
create a floppy boot disk (bootnet.img)
insert cdrom to another machine on network, install ftp or www service on it, make cdrom accessable via ftp or www.
boot and install ;)
when prompted enter machines ip and folder where files are located ;)

hope that helps

PS. i have installed one like that
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatina
ID: 8073366
Detonator, I am copy files these from CD over net this time , so I want not to interrupt it, but...it sounds very good.So,you write "make cdrom accessable via ftp or www.
boot and install" ???? what do you mean??? I do not to imagine install Linux from Windows IE, so probably install some Linux mini system to get the Net and install from it ??
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DetoNATor earned 800 total points
ID: 8073597
You, take your CD-ROM disk, insert it into any Windows machine on your Local network(i hope you have a network, if not, my bad), install the www server on it (take one for free from http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/sswww.htm ) set http directory D:/ (your cdrom drive), so files on cd-rom can be accessable from http://local-ip/. then you create a floppy for installing linux over network. image file is bootnet.img . (go to 'dosutils' directory, run rawrite32, point to bootnet.img in 'images' dir). boot machine where you want to install linux from this floppy and chose 'install from www server' (or something like that, don't remember) type ip adress of windows machine where you shared linux cd.

and here you go!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DetoNATor
ID: 8073632
it's same like installing it from redhat's ftp. but the goal is that server is now closer to you - on your network.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DetoNATor
ID: 8073639
you better get cdrom drive from a friend and do a normal install ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatina
ID: 8079544
Many thanks DetoNATor . I reconfigured WWW server on my server to CD and the installation over net gets OK.

0