?
Solved

Developing Application With AddIns!!!

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I'm Building an accounting Software in wich I Need to Install Only Accounting Application I'm building a full accounting and Stores System in which I Need to Install Only The Accounting Part On the user Machine, after That This user may want me to Add The stores Part to the system, or Parcode Reader and printer cababilities.the question can I do it as addins??„³ The user buys the Accounting Application, and then I install addins to this application for the stores so it will become accounting and stores system.
How Can I do that????
can u provide a simple Code about that???

Thanks to all
0
Comment
Question by:Balshe
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 8070532
There are basically a couple of ways you could achieve this.

1) Build your entire application as is and ship it to every customer but include some licencing methodology which will not allow them to access the various parts they have not paid for.

2) Build your components as activex dlls or exes and have a master application which detects which components are available and integrates these.

They each have advantages and disadvantages, the first option makes life very easy for both parties as you can develop and test your entire application together without having to be too worried about how the component parts integrate, also you can easily sell a "licence" which will activate other parts of the system without having to install new components. The disadvantage is of course that a determined user may be able to crack your licencing and make use of parts of the application that they have not paid for.

The second option means that you would have to package and deploy each component seperately and also would have to build your main part of the application differently. You can no longer simply licence a component to a client and it becomes available.

Without knowing anything about your application or your intended clients it is impossible to give you specific advice but if it were me I would have to think about how difficult it might be to use addins over licencing and the benefits to yourself of reduced development and maintenance issues if you simply licence parts of your application.

Hope this helps put some ideas in your head.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
marconovaro earned 2000 total points
ID: 8070606

A way I know of is to expose your main application objects, in order for the plugin to change them. Of course (?) you'll have to change your main application, to have an ActiveX EXE.

Here are some example that can help you:

"A Complete Plugin Framework"
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=25898&lngWId=1

"Plugin Framework"
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=36607&lngWId=1

"Add Plug-Ins to your applications"
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=10613&lngWId=1

Hope these helps
M.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Balshe
ID: 8070648
Thank u Mr TimCottee
u have almost reached where i want ,ur ideas r very close to what i want.
what i want  excatly is a littlie of both

"2) Build your components as activex dlls or exes and have a master application which detects which components are available and integrates these" as u said

and give a licence to each Component,but the real problem is how can the master application comunicate with these components and to find if it's installed or not (i rather not to use registry as much as i can) and in the same time i want to make this program un-breakable(NO WAY TO CARCK) as much as it can be

what i have in mind is something like when u install visual Basic ,at some point the setup program will ask u what do u want ot install and checkboxes appears to determine whic component u want to install,and after the installation and when u run ur application ,this application should be able to determine which components r installed ??? and how to comunicate with it ,i wana do it this way to make it easy to support each component and to upgrade.
0