?
Solved

How will I know what the name of the tape drive is?

Posted on 2003-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
And how can I access the drive (mount)?

0
Comment
Question by:gariec
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kencunningham earned 100 total points
ID: 8070828
I assume we're talking Solaris here? If it's the only tape on your system, it's probably called /dev/rmt/0, with options for 0c (compression), 0n (no-rewind) and combinations of these. Use mt to control your tape -

mt -f /dev/rmt/0cn fsf 1 will fastforward your tape to the next logical tape on a physical tape (if one exists). Man mt for more options like rewind etc. Man tar, cpio, ufsdump for backup and restore methods.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Otetelisanu
Otetelisanu earned 100 total points
ID: 8071113
look with
ls -l /dev/rmt/

Example:
[root@pluto:] ls -la /dev/rmt/
total 58
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     sys          512 Feb 27 14:09 .
drwxr-xr-x  14 root     sys         4096 Mar  5 11:47 ..
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          45 Feb 27 14:09 0 -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          46 Feb 27 14:09 0b -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:b
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          47 Feb 27 14:09 0bn -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:bn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          46 Feb 27 14:09 0c -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:c
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          47 Feb 27 14:09 0cb -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:cb
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          48 Feb 27 14:09 0cbn -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:cbn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          47 Feb 27 14:09 0cn -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:cn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          46 Feb 27 14:09 0h -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:h
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          47 Feb 27 14:09 0hb -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:hb
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          48 Feb 27 14:09 0hbn -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:hbn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          47 Feb 27 14:09 0hn -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:hn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          46 Feb 27 14:09 0l -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:l
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          47 Feb 27 14:09 0lb -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:lb
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          48 Feb 27 14:09 0lbn -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:lbn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          47 Feb 27 14:09 0ln -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:ln
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          46 Feb 27 14:09 0m -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:m
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          47 Feb 27 14:09 0mb -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:mb
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          48 Feb 27 14:09 0mbn -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:mbn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          47 Feb 27 14:09 0mn -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:mn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          46 Feb 27 14:09 0n -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:n
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          46 Feb 27 14:09 0u -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:u
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          47 Feb 27 14:09 0ub -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:ub
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          48 Feb 27 14:09 0ubn -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:ubn
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          47 Feb 27 14:09 0un -> ../../devices/pci@1f,0/pci@1/scsi@1,1/st@4,0:un
[root@pluto]





 


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8071124
and after what
kencunningham write.


0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jwelter
ID: 8072157
I don't know if you really ever mount a tape for general purpose, like you might a file system.  Commands like tar, ufsdump, etc... write/read to/from tapes in the drive... (if you tell them to)

JW  (<~~~ Captain Obvious)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8078021
If you install a new tape
on the server you can
with
drvconfig (as root)
the tape install ('mount')
and after ls -la /dev/rmt/
if is OK.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 8087460
You can use devfsadm -c tape (-s means class, of which tape is the class we're interested in).

You can then use the mt commands to control the device (so like if we use st0 as the SCSI tape, we'd use mt -f /dev/rmt/st0 rewind to rewind the tape).

To do backups use tar/cpio and/or ufsdump.  In Solaris 9 you can snapshot the filesystem so you don't have to kick everybody off first (way cool!)

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10475098

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Points split  kencunningham & Otetelisanu

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0