Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Slow Network

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
i have a windows NT 4 Server, one windows NT 4 workstation, one windows XP Home Edition, and , 5 windows 98 users, when a user browse the network from windows 98 to another windows 98 machines everything is cool it works in flash, but if a user tries for windows NT workstation or XP we have to wait it till ages and vise versa, although i have a static TCP/IP address assigned of Class C (i,e subnet 255.255.255.0), if anybody could suggest a solution it would be great help
0
Comment
Question by:BlackNite
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 80 total points
ID: 8071734
Hi
I think you use TCP/IP for windows NT and XP and NetBEUI and TCP/IP for Windows 98. Do you have an WINS configured in your network? For this kind of network WINS is a must, and all computers must have WINS address configured (=IP of Windows NT Server). The Windows XP Home will try to use primary DNS as network name provider, but WINS will help because is the second alternative for searching.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:netnightmare
ID: 8074124
Set up your NT4 server to run WINS and DHCP, set the clients to use the DHCP server for TCP configuration. Set the DHCP option to provide the address of the WINS server and check the clients are getting the WINS address when they receive their IP address from the DHCP server. This should solve your problem.

Dave
0