?
Solved

save oracle report in excel format

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
4,678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,
How do I save an oracle report (Built by Oracle Developper 6 / Report Builder) in Excel Format ?

All that it shows is Options to save as 'PDF', 'HTML', TXT, 'RDF', 'Postscript' etc. Though I still saved the report as Excel, when I open it, I see some html tags, rather than formatted report as excel output.

If I save it in Txt format, I donot find any grouping & summary columns being retained.
Is there any way to save the same template into Excel ?

Thanks in advance,
Asha.
0
Comment
Question by:ashavasu
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 200 total points
ID: 8071135
This note from Metalink can help you:

PROBLEM DESCRIPTION:
How can a report be designed in Reports versions 3.X or 6.X for use in Excel or other spreadsheet programs?

SOLUTION DESCRIPTION:
Follow these steps to generate Excel format from Oracle Reports 3.X or 6.X:
1.  Create the report as a character mode report by opening the Reports Designer and selecting "create new report" manually.
2.  Click on report properties in the Object Navigator, and set "Design in Character Units" to Yes (under the Character Mode Heading).
3.  In the Object Navigator, expand Data Model; then expand System Parameters,and under the Mode properties, change the initial value to Character.
4.  Go to the data model and create the query.
5.  Use the report wizard and create a simple tabular report without any templates.
6.  Use the default parameter form builder, and create a parameter form that uses the destype, desname, and desformat parameters, by highlighting these fields.
7.  Run the report, and enter the following values:
    destype=file
    desname=c:\temp\test.txt
    desformat=no_ff.
NOTE:  The no_ff.prt is recommended as the desformat because it does not produce any page breaks or form feeds. This file is located in the ORACLE_HOME/REPORT30/PRINTERS directory. As an additional option,you could copy the dflt.prt to a new name, such as mydflt.prt, and        then modify the file to remove any linefeed or after page control commands.
8.  Then launch Excel, and open the test.txt file.
9.  Do not attempt to open the test.txt file with any other program or the control codes will be embedded in the file.  10.  If you are using Excel 97, it will go through a Text Import Wizard. In Step 1 of the Wizard, it asks if you want to import as Fixed Width or Delimited; choose fixed width and press next. In Step 2, adjust the column width if needed. In Step 3, accept the default of Column data format as General. Report data can then be viewed in a spreadsheet format.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MathiasMagnusson
ID: 9152786
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[Accept Henka's comment as answer.]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

MathiasMagnusson
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LionVan
ID: 9306786
Hi Asha,

I think a third-part software called rep2excel can help you .
The software works with oracle report server, you can get excel output easily .

Rep2excel is running on server side , it can convert .html file generated by oracle report server to excel format , you can download the excel file via browser .That means , you can browse you report in excel format via IE just like report in HTML format .
Rep2excel can convert report in HTML or HTMLCSS format to excel format.

You can download it from http://rep2excel.freewebpage.org/

Rep2excel is not free, but the client-side version with more powerful function is free !

Lion Van
0