?
Solved

No Sound in Web Sites

Posted on 2003-03-05
14
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a friend who is having trouble with sound. Her sound card seems to be working at all times except when she goes to the fun type pages.

I have had her go to a site and I have gone there at the same time, I have sound and she does not.

She is using IE SP1, recently downloaded as we thought that may be the trouble. She has run the repair tool in IE and in Options/Advanced the box it ticked to play sound in Web sites.

Any suggetions please.

Regards
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jogor
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MichalJ
ID: 8072278
She may be missing plug in that plays this particular sound. Check "Enable Install On Demand(Other)" and "Enable Third-party browser extensions.."in Options/Advanced.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8074203
possible too that she needs quicktime or macromedia
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jtoopitsin
ID: 8076284
Check to see if that type of sound is muted.  Double-click on the speaker icon in the taskbar and make sure that all the sttings are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 8076336
Enable install  on demand and 3rd party ext.is OK

Macromedia Flash is installed

jtoopitsin, if sound in working OK elsewhere would that be relevant?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jtoopitsin
ID: 8076708
It depends on what the other files are. If the cd volume is muted then the cd in the drive won't be heard, however the wav file will be heard.  Just mak sure that nothing is muted
0
 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 8076790
thanks jtoopitsin I will pass that on and report back
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sh0e
ID: 8077569
the above are possibilities..
it would help if you told us what websites in particular so we can isolate what the problem could be..

it could be because ur sound card does not support midi playback or does not have the proper midi device installed..
you may not have the right waveset to allow midi playback

could be a third party plugin needed as mentioned above
but there are many 3rd party plugins.. so to help you the exact website would be useful
0
 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 8077693
shOe, one of the pages that we have tried together was flowgo.com mine worked and hers didn't. Remember it was working and then stopped.

Basically it occurs when she goes to any of the web sites where there is music etc
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
drcspy earned 150 total points
ID: 8078325
hmmmm.....interesting.....also recently I've had to replace a sound card which played cdroms real well but when attempting to play some sound from a certain website and one kids cdrom running quicktime would play the sound slow like an old record player set on too slow a speed.....in the end I changed the card and bingo she's all good..........lesson ?'
0
 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 8078555
Yesdrcspy, I am starting to think that the card may have to be replaced, but I am hoping that we can find a fix and save her the expense.

I thought that the updated driver may have overcome it but not to be
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8078593
no I tried that stuff too.......try another card if you have a spare and you may find it's the card not the system.........or try HER card in YOUR system ?......same fault will then identify the card to be the problem !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 8078711
Good idea, but a bit awkward with about 2000 mile between us eh.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sh0e
ID: 8081930
http://www.flowgo.com is a primarily macromedia flash driven webpage
so drcspy may be right about macromedia plugin..
http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash
for automatic installation..

but it appears you are saying only the sound is giving problems? strange indeed
0
 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 8083818
I have accepted the comment from drcspy as it is the closet there was to the fix.

I corrected this problem by removing the audio card, rebooting and letting Windows reinstall the card.

All is now well.

Thanks to all

Joe
0