?
Solved

Write a object into a file

Posted on 2003-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I've got an object with 2 other objects inside it.

I want to know howto write the object to a file.
Does anybody know howto do this.

Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:treshr
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8070823
Use ObjectOutputStream. All objects must be serializable
0
 

Author Comment

by:treshr
ID: 8070830
I know that but how do you add the object to the outputstream because I couldn't find it.

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 90 total points
ID: 8070877
ObjectOutputStream oos = new ObjectOutputStream( outputStream ) ;
oos.writeObject( obj ) ;
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:treshr
ID: 8071012
And outputStream is the object, isn't it.

But how does java know what file to write to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:treshr
ID: 8071038
And outputStream is the object, isn't it.

But how does java know what file to write to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:treshr
ID: 8071043
Leave it, I already fixed it, thanx.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8071049
>>But how does java know what file to write to.

Because you will have opened the output stream on a particular file.

This should tell you all you need to know:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/essential/io/serializing.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kaushikgmehta
ID: 8071069
Append to Tim's code this

File f1=new File("*** LOCATION OF FILE ***");
FileOutoutStream fos1=new FileOutputStream(f1);

ObjectOutputStream oos=new ObjectOutputStream(fos1);

oos.writeObject(urobj);

0