?
Solved

Help fails from child window

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

If i try and call help from a child window it fails.

If i first call help from the main window and then the child it works ok.

Do i need to do something in the main from create.

thanks

Adrian
0
Comment
Question by:adeshere
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mocarts earned 400 total points
ID: 8072569
if your window is empty (without any controls) or no control is focused then context help can fail.

how did you set your helpfile location? I use this way.
Application.HelpFile := ExtractFilePath(Application.ExeName) + 'my.hlp';

wbr, mo.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ILE
ID: 8076676
yep that is correct

application.helpfile:=extractfilepath(application.exename);

but and if u dont use that help file will be searchen in windows directory that is default


and tell as how u call your help in the child window i use
for example
 application.helpjump('helpzakluc');
work perfectly since delphi one to delphi 7





0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316934
adeshere:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10033496
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: mocarts

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0