?
Solved

Deleted public folder recovery

Posted on 2003-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We *had* a shared public contacts folder on our Exchange 2000 DB, which has dissapeared (presumably deleted by someone).  However the pub1.edb file still seems to contain the all data from that folder when viewed with a standard text editor.

Is there anyway to recover these from the file?

Perhaps related, when using the Exchange manager and browsing the public folders, it asks for a username/password... however none of our domain passwords are accepted, and then throws a 80004005 error (all the listed KB articles here on EE don't seem to fix this error).

Any ideas?

--
Clyde
0
Comment
Question by:ClydeBalneaves
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8073489
Sounds like someone has been playing with perms, not necessarily you either. Are your Exchange services starting with the local account? BTW, be very careful with a text editor and your database, one wrong keystroke and you'll lose the whole thing, and have to restore it.

As far as the original question, if the folder is gone, it's quite possible that someone pulled perms out of it, and now it's no longer viewable thru the ESM, but the data is still in the .edb file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ClydeBalneaves
ID: 8078516
The services are starting as a local system account.

I'm not in charge of the servers, but last night the admin got the permission problem sorted, so ESM doesnt ask for the username/password.  But still doesnt list the Contacts folder we are missing.

Its still in the edb file though it seems (I did make a copy to desktop incase of corruption, so no worries about text editor)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8079094
cool. Couple of questions:

Is there any file level AV software scanning the M: drive?
do perms ever get touched on the M: drive, or does anyone ever try to access the M: drive thru Explorer?
is the M: drive on anyone's backup list at night?

Hopefully the answer is no to all these. As a test, look in the M: drive in Explorer and see if your contacts folder is still listed.

D
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ClydeBalneaves
ID: 8079187
NortonAV I think was scanning the M: Drive.

Nobody will have touched it, just me and another IT person who have access to the server/admin privelages, also we havent changed the permissions to the drive itself ever.

And we don't have a backup yet unfortunately, new installs/setups so this folder going missing is rather annoying ;)

btw running Powercontrols (from Ontrack) opens the edb file fine, but doesnt list the folder we want. And whether or not its related, non-techies here are complaining shared calender entries are dissapearing, but havent been able to replicate this.

I'm starting to think I'm gonna have to get everyone to re-enter the data thats gone ;)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 300 total points
ID: 8080649
"btw running Powercontrols (from Ontrack) opens the edb file fine, but doesnt list the folder we want. And whether or not its related, non-techies here are complaining shared calender entries are dissapearing, but havent been able to replicate this.

both the problems are from the scanning of the M: drive

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299046

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;245822

Here you go, hope this helps

D


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ClydeBalneaves
ID: 8080706
Yep, thanks!  Should solve some grey hairs around here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rvanr
ID: 8080743
If someone has deleted it by mistake it is possible to get it back (within the deleted item retention period for the public information store or individual public folder).  Just find out who it was, let them open up Outlook navigate to the parent folder of the one that was deleted go to Tools | Recover Deleted Items and there it is (or not if you're late....)

Good Luck

Ruud
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8080934
Yea, he could, I'm not convinced it was actually deleted, but yes, that would be the way to get them back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ClydeBalneaves
ID: 8081664
I checked in everyones Outlook clients for deleted items the day we noticed it was gone, and found nada.
0