Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MEMORY UPGRADE

Posted on 2003-03-05
12
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi there

Can you plese tell me what type of memory will be compatible with my computer. Is is quite old probably 5 years old.  It has a pentium II processor 233 MHZ.  not to sure if you require any more details.  Want to upgrade it with at least 256RAM.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ARISTOTLE
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 100 total points
ID: 8070977
This type of computer probably takes standard SDRAM, as opposed to the newer DDR-SDRAM.  The bus speed is 66Mhz, but unless the BIOS is picky you can safely install the newer 100 and 133Mhz rated memory.  Some BIOSes will complain about mismatched speeds even though there is no technical reason faster rated memory can be used.

There is a small chance that this computer needs the even older EDO type memory.

Do you know the brand and model number of the computer or the motherboard?  For example, "HP Pavillion 5000" or "Asus KT6"?

You can purchase standard SDRAM from www.crucial.com which is the retail outlet for Micron, a large manufacturer.  Simply select standard SDRAM in 100 or 133Mhz according to your budget.  Avoid the temptation to get extremely large modules, like 512MB, because of technical issues with newer modules and older motherboards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARISTOTLE
ID: 8071027
All I know is the computer is pf Phillips make.  Do you know how I can find out what brand and model my motherhoard is?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8071346
You should be able to find out the model no. of your m/b from the m/b itself. Often the info is printed on the m/b.

I think it will be well worth your efforts to establish the exact model no. as it is highly likely that your board will only support older type EDO RAM. By the way not long ago many m/b suppliers claimed their m/b could handle 128 of RAM when in fact they could not. I have one such m/b and since I have drive overlay software and many partitions (not thru choice) I decided it wasn't worth the hassle getting my machine to recognise the installed 128 of RAM - instead I put up with it only recognising 64 - as the chips came out of an obsolete I'm not too bothered. But don't assume that even if you get the right RAM that it will necessarily work on a realtively old m/c.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Rcorn8559
Rcorn8559 earned 100 total points
ID: 8071436
download free tool at belarc.com this simple tool will tell you alot about your computer, from type of motherboard, bios and the drivers that are on it . There is another tool called aida32 http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php that can even give you more info on your system
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8072462
I tried to search on the Philips website but they don't have a comprehensive list.  I need an exact model number.  There should be a sticker somewhere with a model number.  It might be on the back, expecially near the power supply.  Philips makes a lot of parts like monitors and cdrom drives, but I can't find any mention that they make the whole thing.

We can either fiddle around with trying to figure out the model or we can examine the memory that is already there.  Turn off the computer, open the case, and remove one of the memory modules by pressing down and out on the little clips at the ends.  If the module is 5 & 1/4 inches (13 & 1/3) in length then it is SDRAM and get it here:
http://www.crucial.com/store/listModule.asp?module=SDRAM%2C+66MHz&cat=RAM&package=168-pin+DIMM&submit=Go
Get any of the three 'non-parity' modules.  Count how many slots are in the computer and multiply by 128 for the maximum.  Crucial should be taking into account density issues that patricab has mentioned so you can almost certainly use the 128MB modules.

If it is shorter than that then it must be EDO type, sorry no EDO handy to measure but it is not nearly as long as SDRAM.  In that case, you can get it here:
http://www.crucial.com/store/listModule.asp?module=EDO&cat=RAM&package=72-pin+SIMM&submit=Go
Get any of them up to as many slots in the computer according to desired total capacity.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8072470
Oops, forgot to label the 13 & 1/3 measurement as mm.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:watcher407
ID: 8078467
It appears that you have 72 pin memory modules. Those memory types are harder to find and generally more expensive. contact the guys at www.bkcomputing.com for memory strips.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8100592
PC 100
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8100608
Very few PII boards came with slots for 72 pin simms.  Even if he doesn't know the model he can look at the memory slots and tell us what color they are.  If they are long and blackish-grayish then they are standard sdram pc100.  If they are shorter and white/off-white then they are 72 pin simms.  Every PII board that I have ever seen with support for 72pin simms also came with slots for sdram.

In any case, he can probably take, at least, 128mb dimm (sdram pc100).  Since it is a PII he won't require pc133.

If, on the extreme rare chance, he requires simms it is unlikely he will be able to add 256mb of ram (total).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10186455

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept a comment Split between magarity and Rcorn8559
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0