Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i minimize my program to the systemtray

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Does anybody know how i can put my program in the systemtray?
0
Comment
Question by:hofmannet
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pig_dog earned 100 total points
ID: 8070972
Check out this source Code It Works Well.

http://pigdog.homeip.net/TrayIconDLL.rar
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marconovaro
ID: 8070979

Another piece of code:

"Add Your App to the Systray the Easy Way"
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Code/Libraries/Shell_Projects/SysTray_-_The_Easy_Way/article.asp

M
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9056543
hofmannet:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marconovaro
ID: 9062225
Points should go to pig_dog.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9073911
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept pig_dog's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0