Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TRACE to logfile

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Does anbody know how to write TRACE commands to a logfile?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oliverUK
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 300 total points
ID: 8071052
If you don't want to change a program, download this utility:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/debugview.shtml

If you want to do this programmatically, you need to redefine TRACE macro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliverUK
ID: 8071163
Thanks for the link, but I need to do this one programmatically, How do I access the TRACE macro? any ideas on how do modify it?  I am using Visual C++ 6

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9888170
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to AlexFM: Grade B

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0