?
Solved

How to burn a 800MB/90Min CD using Adaptec CD creator

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
6,892 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am trying to write on a 800 MB CD a movie. I am using Adapted CD creator software and Nero. Using both of them I get that cant write out of space decrease tracks.
I know we can overburn writers can someone tell me how to overburn using the softwares which i am using.

Rgds

manoj
0
Comment
Question by:ManojMathew
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thanassis earned 400 total points
ID: 8071451
First check whether your recorder can overburn or not. From the Recorder menu, choose the item Choose Recorder and select your recorder from the list. You will find information about whether the recorder supports overburning in the recorder information box.
Activate the overburn option within Nero.

 From the File menu, choose Preferences and then click on the Expert features tab.
Activate the checkbox which allows overburning and specify the maximum CD length. In theory you can choose any size up to 99 minutes and 59 seconds. Initially you should enter a length 2 minutes longer than the specified capacity. If SCSI/ATAPI errors occur at the end of the simulation or burning process, we recommend that you reduce the maximum overburn capacity or use a different make of CD. If no errors occur, you can gradually increase the overburn capacity.

Click on OK to confirm the change and close the dialog box.
This setting will have the following effect on the burning process:

If the amount of data to be burnt is larger than the normal capacity of the blank CD, but less than the maximum overburn capacity, Nero will ask at the beginning of the burning process whether you really want to overburn. If you answer yes to this question, Nero will start the burning process. If you answer no, the burning process will be aborted because there is not enough space on the destination CD.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8073273
download this software from http://www.tmpgenc.net/

read on this to tell u how to make VCD (Video CD, which is playable on Computer, certain CDR/CDRW, VCD and DVD players:

http://www.dvdrhelp.com/tmpgenc.htm

if u have time read more on:

http://www.dvdrhelp.com/newbie

you will know what is VCD and which is GOOD!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8073887
thanassis already had given a complete answer to this question. I'll just have to make a few small, but important notices:

1. Are you trying to overburn default 700 MB CD blank or using special 800 MB CD's? The first, you could never overburn default 700 MB CD to 800 MB. It is recommended to overburn CD's no more than 1,5 minutes. If you will use such restriction, the worst you could probably get is a lost of Lead-out track, not the data. Otherwise, special 800 MB CD blanks (now only CD-R's of such size awailable) could be written without problems.

2. Any CD blank with a size over than 80 minutes (about 700 MB) should be recognized as a size-80 minutes CD due to ISO restrictions. This is absolutely normal. As a result, you could never write a multisession CD using more-than-90-minutes CD blank. If you will try to create multisession on such CD, you should be limited with size-80 minutes (or size-700 MB). As an enother result, you should use overburning option to write CD's with capacity of over than 80 minutes.

3. Any overburned CD, including normal 90-minutes CD-blanks should be written in Disk-At-Once mode. Be carefull. Do not load any application during 90-minutes CD burning and decrease burning speed to 16x to avoid buffer overrun. Burn-proof and similar technologies probably will not help you in this situation because CD-writer recognizes wrong CD capacity.

4. Before than writing 90-minutes CD the first time you should use simulation to determine if your CD-burner could write such CD. They are a lot of CD-burners (including even some 24x models and probably newer ones) which could write CD's with a maximum capacity of 86 minutes. Also some old CD-burners doesn't support overburning which is necessary to write 90-minutes CD.

5. Mode 2 CD-XA CD format lets you write about 840 MBytes of data to 80-minutes CD blank (with no error correction), but the most CD-burning software lets you use this mode to write only VideoCD (MPEG-I) and Super VideoCD (MPEG-II). If you use DivX or any other format you should use default Mode 1 or Mode 2 CD's.

I hope it will help you.
Sorry for my terrible English.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10122819
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by thanassis

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0