?
Solved

Network problem

Posted on 2003-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have LAN and ICS.My default Gateway is assigned to IP
192.168.0.1.When I Turn off my Gateway my network does not work any more.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ANNI
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 8071637
Hi
Because of ICS, you must accept IP asigned by Gw. computer. When this comp. is turned off, none will provide IP address for LAN. If is Windows 98, Me or 2000 Prof, just install NetBEUI. For XP, use alternate settings and provide an IP in range 192.168.0.100 to 192.168.0.200.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:netnightmare
ID: 8074082
When you say turn off my gateway do you mean the PC? How many PCs do you have on the network and running what software?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Error
ID: 8084767
that maybe becuase you have assigned your client PC's to obtain IP address automatically.. in order for the client PC to work without that Gateway you must assinged IPs for every client..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 8086782
pls describe your network...number of PC, SO...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANNI
ID: 8087979
My Gateway is a PC.My LAN has 14 computers,running WIN 98,
Win NT4.0,Win 2000 Pro and Win XP
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 200 total points
ID: 8088078
K
The solution is to not shutdown the "gateway" PC for long time. This is cheap solution. Other is to buy an router  (benq ESG103 or other type, but this router must know NAT and DHCP) and this will be your gateway. The essence of problem is: the DHCP server must be in network up and running all time. Do you have try to install NetBEUI? This works for all station except Windows XP.
0