?
Solved

Auto Login to MS Network on startup in Win 98SE ??

Posted on 2003-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
All,
Is it possible to restart a PC using WIN 98 SE and set it up so that it automatically logs on to the network?

I have two PC's on a home network, both WIN 98 SE.

I would like to select a restart from the start menu and have the box restart and login to the 'MS Networking' by itself.

Thanks,
Pat G.
0
Comment
Question by:ploppin
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MichalJ
ID: 8072137
Create a .bat file with one line to run IE or Netscape for example:
explore
Better yet check short cut target of IE (on Netscape) and copy to your .bat.
Save it in root with some good name (aaaa).
Add aaaa to Programs-Startup. Set "Internet Properties"- "Connections" to "Always dial...". reboot and see if this is what you want.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smallbee earned 200 total points
ID: 8072412
get this:

http://download.com.com/3000-2341-2830963.html?tag=lst-0-1

Tweakui

after download it, extract it and right click on the inf file and install (or u can follow the instructions--tweakui.hlp)


go to ur control panel u will see the "Tweak UI", double click it and go to "Logon" Tab, and check the checkbox on "log on automatically at system startup", and type in ur user and password


0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sir_giatay
ID: 8078020
get Tweak UI from the internet (and i believe its in win98 cd too)

and go to control panel> add/remove programs > Windows setup > Have Disk > point to tweakui.ini (something like that) then when it displays Help on the right side close it.

back to control panel > you could see tweak ui go to network tab

hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ploppin
ID: 8083410
Thanks smallbee! It worked like a champ.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8083446
no problem dude...
0