?
Solved

How to fonfigure NIS client

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hye all there I have installed my Redhat Linux 8.0 as NIS master and I want to setup now my client as it can use resoures on Linux server. I just want to centrlize users authentication, tell me how can I do this. if there is any way insteas of NIS and please tell me its configuration also.
0
Comment
Question by:naeem_arshad
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8071892
i guess u can use authconf to config clients to use nis

have u read the nis howto file?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
splishsplash earned 80 total points
ID: 8076425
So, you want to setup a NIS client, so you need to configure two text files:
/etc/yp.conf and /etc/nsswitch.conf

- yp.conf: defines what host has the NIS server
- /etc/nsswitch.conf: "determines the order of lookups performed when a certain piece of information is requested"

Can you be more specific about the problem?

Here's where you can read specifically on setting up a NIS client:
http://en.tldp.org/HOWTO/NIS-HOWTO/settingup_client.html#AEN326

My NIS is setup okay, so if you have problems, let me know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077736
naeem_arshad:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0