Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

changing the tray Icon

Posted on 2003-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello

I want to change the
tray  icon1 and icon2 vice versa.. in timer event

regards
Kri





 




0
Comment
Question by:rsivam
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ziolko earned 200 total points
ID: 8071529
uses ShellAPI;

var IconNotifyData : TNotifyIconData;


Shell_NotifyIcon(NIM_MODIFY,@IconNotifyData);

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 8071867
Yes, that's right but change the icon handle before calling Shell_NotifyIcon this way:

IconNotifyData.hIcon := Icon1.Handle; // or Icon2.Handle
Shell_NotifyIcon(...

Regards, Geo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316932
rsivam:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9386432
ziolko should get the points.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10037259
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: ziolko

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0