?
Solved

a burning question

Posted on 2003-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
im trying to burn a DVD+R, and it's saying that there's not enough space on the disk! i've tried using neoDVD and nero 5.8.?.?, which is the software that came with the writer, and it just isn't happening.

I tried writing the same (DVD video) files to a DVD+WR disk (both the disks im using came with the writer), which worked fine!

the drive accepts that the disk is inserted, and says that there is 4.7gig free on the disk.

the drive is a Ricoh 5125A.

im using ricoh DVD+R and DVD+WR disks.

Any help would be grand, fix the problem and i'll love you forever.
0
Comment
Question by:lewy
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lewy
ID: 8071489
its saying that there is 0mb written, and 0mb available (as if it's not been formatted, but it's a DVD+R, not +WR)

forgot to mention...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8071806
try with a different media....from diff manufacturer
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewy
ID: 8072081
but Ricoh wouldn't make media, then ship it with their drives if it didn't work...? anyways, the guy in the shop said that he used ricoh media, and it works fine, he has the same drive.

im i right in thinking that it needs to be formatted as a video disk?

perhap's i'll try setting nero to burn it as a data cd rather than dvd-video... i'll let you know how i get on.

does anybody have a dvd-writer?

if so, do you have any knowledge of writing dvd's for video?

perhap's i'll try upgrading the nero software too?

oh, im not too impressed with this dvd writer. :o(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
compuphonic earned 200 total points
ID: 8072931
If there is 0mb free on the disc it sounds like a job started and aborted creating a coaster..

Wasn't clear if this was experienced with on DVD+R or or all DVD+R discs you've tried.

Can you burn other types of files ?
Did you have Overburn enabled in Nero ?

Current version of Nero is v. 5.5.10.15a, update if your is less than this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lewy
ID: 8073378
how would i know if created a coster?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compuphonic
ID: 8073472
Try to get hold of some more blanks and see if you can write.

Or give the problem disk to the guy in the shop to test ?

The available space should not be 0mb
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewy
ID: 8078562
when i click on media info, nero says that the media is empty.

im going to buy some more media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewy
ID: 8373932
well, i fixed the problem!

i downloaded the latest version of nero. it works great!

if anyone is after a dvd writer, i recommend this one! the ricoh MP5125A it's great! not one coaster yet!

can someone remove this post now? or do i have to award the points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewy
ID: 8373945
right!

sorry, missed that at the end there!

cheers anyways dude!

god bless expert sexchange!
0