?
Solved

Right/ Left Justify

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I want to know that how can we right / left justify a text field for example if we have char/varchar field of width 15 and only 4 chars exists in table so when we use select fielname from tablename then fieldname must be right justifies with blank padded at its left side.

It should look like following
fieldname
           xxxx
0
Comment
Question by:singhrkp
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gletiecq
ID: 8073829
Do you want the database to prepend blanks in order to right-justify?  Or is this a question about how to make the application display data differently?

Greg
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaniPro earned 200 total points
ID: 8078282
if you want right justify your text use this SQL

SELECT RIGHT(SPACE(15) || YourField, 15) FROM YourTable

otherwise if you want left justify your text use this SQL

SELECT LEFT(YourField || SPACE(15), 15) FROM YourTable
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amitpagarwal
ID: 8089677
I guess you need a + operator ..

select left((space(15) + convert(varchar, myField)),15) from tablename
0