?
Solved

How to find/apply patch  ?

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
sunfire01# uname -a
SunOS sunfire01 5.8 Generic_108528-13 sun4u sparc SUNW,UltraAX-i2
------------------------------------
I try to find the patch information from http://sunsolve.sun.com , I can not figure out which pactch need to apply to my Sparc Sun box as above.

Please Advise how to find out the correct patch.

Thanks,


0
Comment
Question by:joehuang
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8071924
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jwelter earned 120 total points
ID: 8072091
Yup.  Bigadmin's great.  If I might add, you can search/download patch-by-patch based on your requirements by clicking the Public (or Contract, if you have one) Patch Page, or you can click the 'recommended' tab and pull down the whole latest cluster of recommended patches for your version.  It also comes w/ a handy installer script.  Check the readme on that (or any patch you download) for unique installation instructions.

showrev -p | grep patch_number  will give you your current patch level for a given patch_number, if it exists on your system.  For example, 108528 (kernel patch) is at -18 currently, so if you did a showrev -p | grep 108528, you'd see you only have 13 (Also presented in your uname -a).  You could theoretically go to the public page & search for 108528, which would bring you to the 108528-18 d/l page.  -This patch is in the recommended bundle, also.

Happy Trails!

JW
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jwelter
ID: 8072101
Oooh, and also, WHICH patch you NEED to apply is really dependant on what you're running on the box.  The application/developer should have information for you as to what patches you should have to run their app.

JW
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:soupdragon
ID: 8079126
The 5.8 in your uname output indicates you're running on Solaris 8 (daft SUN naming convention) on a SPARC machine. As jwelter suggests simply go to sunsolve.sun.com, click on the patchfinder link and select the 8 bundle (currently 81.7Mb). View the README file to see any special instructions. Download it to a temporary area (with about 200Mb free), unzip it and use the install_cluster script to bring your system up to the latest level for recommended and security patches.
0