?
Solved

Calling program that uses Java Native method from JSP

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have created  a simple program that uses Java Native Method to run C program. After the compilation I end up with lots of files such .class, .c, .obj, .h and .dll.

I can run the program from command line like c:\java myprogram.

However, I want to use JSP to get the results. My question is: Do I need all the files generated? Where do I put the files on the Java app server? Or do I just place .dll file in the same directory as JSP on the application server and instantiate the class in JSP?


0
Comment
Question by:toyota
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 1000 total points
ID: 8071850
 First of all put all the jsp related files under your web app fodler.

  For the dll you only need the .dll file and not the rest. Now I am not sure where you should have it but I *think* it will work if you have it on the same folder as your JSP page. Not 100% sure though.

  Why don't you try it and let us know?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 8071933
I think that the DLL should be in a directory included in the PATH
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8072251
 Yes probably.. So it would work if the file were under the winnt/system folder.
0