?
Solved

No licence for mscomctl.ocx

Posted on 2003-03-05
15
Medium Priority
?
1,487 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I know that this question was posted a thousand times before but since now it seems that I havn't found the right solution...

I use Acc 2000 and the app uses the treeview control from the mscomctl.ocx. On my machine the app runs proper. But on one customers machine the error appears: You don't have the  .. licence ...for ... ocx ...  (and so on).

There is no ODE tools installed (Just normal Access) and the ocx is registered with regsrv32.

Unregistering and registering again had no effect.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cas1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8072090
The mscomctl.ocx on my machine and then mscomctl.ocx on the customers machine are the same (I have copied it)

I copied the mscomctl.dep-file, too

The customer uses Win NT 4.0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cpupo
ID: 8072380
The customer access/Office is professional?
I think that this ocx can be used only in Access/Office professional.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8072401
How can I figgure that out ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ComputerWiz
ID: 8074079

Open a module w/i Access on the machine that's having the problem.  Click on Tools and "References", make sure to check the treeview component
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 8076629
re: You don't have the  .. licence ...for ... ocx ...  (and so on).

You could create a dll that simply encapsulates and exposes the mscomctl.ocx then reference your custom dll which you can distribute freely.

No licencing issues arise.

hth
Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8079906
@ComputerWiz: Reference is checked

@alanwarren: How should this be done. I have no experience with DLL's

Andy

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ComputerWiz
ID: 8085278

The way that I do it, it's to use VB to distribute .dlls

Another way, it's to put the .dll you'd like to distribute on your network and the following registration entry

=========
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{C74190B6-8589-11D1-B16A-00C0F0283628}\ProgID]
@="MSComctlLib.TreeCtrl.2"
========

where "MSComctllib.treeCtrl.2" is the name of my MS Access treeview control.

you can create the entry by searching your registry and exporting the key OR open a Notepad session and copy the code above.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8087234
@ComputerWiz: I am afraid I don't understand what you mean...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8119168
Hello! Anybody still out there ???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ComputerWiz
ID: 8119908

Cas1, well delivering registry keys is a delicate process, do you know how to find the actual file that has the treeview in it?

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8126781
Hmmm. which actual file? Do you mean the mscomctl.ocx ? Or is it the MSComctllib.treeCtrl.2 from your example?

I don't know exactly what I should do with the information about the registry? I know how to open and edit the registry, but what exactly has to be done?

Search for the key you posted and if it is not found, add it manually?

Please respond

Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerWiz earned 600 total points
ID: 8130015
Find the file ON YOUR computer's registry that's missing on the PC's, right click on it and export it.

Also, find the file that you want to distribute and put it on the network

copy the file to the local machine C:\win9x\system32 subdirectory and then run the .reg file

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8784345
Hi cas1,
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized (102 days since last comment).

   You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund. Go to
   http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

nexusnation
EE Cleanup Volunteer for Microsoft Access
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8879353
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to ComputerWiz
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0