?
Solved

Retrieving the desktop following explorer crash

Posted on 2003-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there any way to get the desktop back without rebooting if Explorer crashes?  
0
Comment
Question by:Irichard
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8072182
usually no, unless you can somehow get to the run command and type explorer again.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 100 total points
ID: 8073437

Press CTRL+ESC if you see the task manager (windows 98), click file  >run and type explorer.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 8074359
If you mean if an application in Windows Explorer crashes, you can hit CTRL + ALT + DEL at the same time to get to the Task Manager. Highlight the application and hit End Task.

If you mean when something in Windows Explorer crashes, then use this developers' trick to reset Windows. Sometimes you can get back to the desktop, sometimes you have to do a full reboot. Get to the Task Manager again with CTRL + ALT + DEL. Highlight Explorer and click End Task. When the Shutdown window comes up, hit Cancel. Wait 5 to 10 second.  When an End Task window comes up, click OK. Windows should reset and back to your desktop almost right away.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8153707
Lrichard,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8853455
My thoughts: points split between me and war1. We covered all the routes of how a person can fix this. If these don't work a reboot is necessary. I feel we both deserve points. :0)

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8853460
My thoughts: points split between me and war1. We covered all the routes of how a person can fix this. If these don't work a reboot is necessary. I feel we both deserve points. :0)

guidway
0