?
Solved

OLE between Notes and Word

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want to create a new word document with Lotus Notes and save there some entries from my Notes Form.

I created a button on a Form with the following
code:
     Dim uiws As New NotesUIWorkspace
     Dim uidoc As NotesUIDocument    
     Dim doc As NotesDocument  
     
     Set uidoc = uiws.CurrentDocument
     Set doc = uidoc.Document
     
     Dim wordApp As Variant  
     Dim wordDoc As Variant      
         
     Dim firstname As String
     
        firstname = Cstr(doc.firstname(0))
     
     Set wordApp = CreateObject( "Word.Application" )
     
        Call  wordApp.Documents.Add( "SBOR_DCS.dot")
     Set  wordDoc = wordApp.Activedocument      
     wordApp.Visible = True
     
     wordDoc.insert ("Test") <-- don´t work.


After pressing button, Word is opening but I´m unable to insert text into the document.
Error : Instance member INSERT doesn´t exist!!

What is wrong???

Thanks
Sebastian
     
     
     
     
0
Comment
Question by:sbor77
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewJayPollack earned 100 total points
ID: 8072141
looks like the version of "word.application" doesn't create an object "worddoc" that has the method "insert"  somethings wrong with your use of the word object model.  
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 100 total points
ID: 8073372
In Word Application model does Document object not have an Insert method.

Correct call is:

wordApp.Selection.TypeText "Hallo test"

0