?
Solved

Turning my PC monitor to a TV ?

Posted on 2003-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,
I bought new monitor, so I want to use my old monitor to run a VCR or PS2, how can I do that ?
Please, note that I do not want the monitor to function as complete TV, I just want it to accept input from VCR or PS2. Also, the monitor will run at its own without being connect to a PC. I was able to use my monitor to accept input from VCR or PS2, but it should be connected to the PC to do that which I don't want in this case.
0
Comment
Question by:killer4ever
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 8072513
You need some sort of stand-alone device to convert your video signals to VGA output, take a look at
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00005U5RT/frankboffey
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8072969
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 210 total points
ID: 8073618
What you need is called a TV-to-VGA Scan Converter.  Generally they're used the other way around from what you're wanting to do (i.e. PC to TV via VGA out on PC), but they will go the other way too.  Here are a few:
http://www.omegamultimedia.com/products/tv_one/cheesebox.htm ($99)
http://www.omegamultimedia.com/products/tv_one/vgatheater.htm (more full function, $129)
http://www.hallresearch.com/brochures/converters/tvb-200.htm
http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&q=%22scan+converter%22+monitor+TV-to-VGA (where I found these, links to many others)

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:killer4ever
ID: 8081943
They are more expensive than I thought,

Will this work ? (on ebay).
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3404457203
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8082992
Well, ya can't get somethign for nothing...I dunno about the Ebay link, my company blocks *.ebay.com so I can't see it, but if it doesn't say "TV-to-VGA scan converter" then probably not.  There are alot more devices that go the other way around (PC to TV converters).

-dog*
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 8097783
Just the opposite of what you're looking to do, it connects the VGA out from your computer to a TV.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8102765
killer4ever:

Anything else we can help with?  There don't seem to be alot of TV-to-VGA converters out there...

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:killer4ever
ID: 8146835
Thanks a lot,
Actually, I was looking for something cheap (under $40). If I have to pay more than one handred, I would buy a TV better :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9887255
Did these comments lead you to your solution?
Please come back and comment or close your question.
0