?
Solved

Old application "Call to Undefined Dynalink"

Posted on 2003-03-05
15
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to run an old application on Win2K and I get this error "Call to Undefined Dynalink". The supplier of the application is long out of business, so no help there.
The application works fine on win98, only problem is on Win2K and XP.

Any ideas on how to approach this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:draz020397
  • 11
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8072295
on XP you can use the Software Compatibility wizard to run it as if it were on win98. On 2000, I'll look but I think you might be out of luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8072302
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8072313
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8072331
why not setup the system for dual boot and then you can have win98 on the same machine and just boot into whatever O.S. you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 8073089
Dual boot is not an option.
Both of these articles deal with winXP, however, I did run the Win2K Application Compatibility - it didn't help.
Just to make it clearer - the application does run, except when I do something specific it gives that error and crashes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8073171
I think you are going to be out of luck then because windows 2000 and XP use dos emulated environments and not true dos environments that windows 98 and 95 programs need to run correctly. The compatibility wizard is the best way to mimic the ability. If it doesn't work then usually that is because the program uses true dos features that the emulator can't support. I'll keep looking though...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8073178
what's the name of the program you are trying to run?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8073190
see here:

http://www.engr.unl.edu/computing/pc/help/undefined-dynalink.html

it appears that it is not accessing specific dll's that are needed for the system.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8073207
try deleting the dll's that came with your program and reinstall the program and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8073225
make sure you have the latest updates for both XP and windows 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 8075753
The application name wont do you any good - I'm sure you never heard of it - it's called TURBO_XW and it is a document reader/index for very specialized documents.

The installation was a new one. I tryed reinstalling anyway but no good.
My win2K is kept up to date with Windows Update so I think it should have the latest updates.
I think what I need is a way to find what dll exactly is causing the problem. The application installs only the following:

ACCUVB16.VBX
turbo_x.d_3
TURBO_XW.EXE
BWCC.DLL
BC450RTL.DLL
BIVBX11.DLL

The rest are data files
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8075992
BWCC.DLL
BC450RTL.DLL
BIVBX11.DLL
these three are borland libraries (I'm pretty sure). Can you do me one favor which will help me make sure you have the latest libraries? right click on each of these files and post their version number (in win98 there is a tab called version that shows the number at the top, can't remember how it is in win2k right now). Just post the versions of these three files and I'll see what I can do.

0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 8076253
bwcc.dll - 2.4.0.1
BC450RTL.DLL - 4.2.0.0 (Product version 4.50)
BIVBX11.DLL - 1.0.5.6 (Revision:   9.0.1.0)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 1000 total points
ID: 8080363
I checked on the files and from what I can tell they appear the latest (or very close to it). I think you are out of luck. Win98 would be your only hope. It's probably a windows dll somewhere that is not used in win2k anymore.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8603993
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0