?
Solved

Acrobat Reader

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When opening a .pdf file from the internet, my system opens Word instead, and of course, it's all mumbo jumbo.  How do I tell the system to open Acrobat Reader for these files?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:appaloosa
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smallbee earned 150 total points
ID: 8072785
find a pdf file, press "Shift" and "right click on the mouse" at the same time, click on "Open with" the choose Program. Find the Acrobat reader, hightlight it and check the checkbox at the bottom saying "Always use this program to open these files", then OK.


DONE!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snewo
ID: 8073844
That solution will only work if the browser used is IE.   If you're using Netscape then you will need to:

1. Open Netscape
2. Select Edit->Preferences->Applications (Under Navigator)
3. Find Entry that has extension = PDF (prob Word)
4. Delete entry
5. Download PDF from the 'net and tell it the App to use.
6. Download a Word Doc from the 'net and tell it the App to use if it asks.

Reinstalling Adobe might do it too.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8074299
it is always better to download the pdf into ur machine, and to view it locally since it takes time to download it when it opens in IE/Netscape.

0