?
Solved

Using HTML include file with JavaScript

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am trying to run a java menu. All the js files are in the menu directory at the root of Web site. I want to use this HTML page as an include file and a header from other directories, it only works when the file calling is in the same directory. Below is some of the code from the header.html file. How can I "call", from an ASP page, this js file from inside an include file from another directory?

Ex: (Header.Html)
<BODY bgcolor="#3A6EA5" text="#FFFFFF">

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.2"
        SRC="Menu_Loader.js"
        TYPE='text/javascript'></SCRIPT>
       
<p align="center"><font size="4" face="Arial">Web Site header</font></p>
<p align="center"> </p>

EX: (Page.asp)
<!--#include file="menu/Header.html"-->
0
Comment
Question by:Kenyonjr
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 300 total points
ID: 8074872
This is tough...

You can't use the path where the include file is, since it's not in the same directory as the ASP page, and that's where you need to calculate the path from.

Why not use an absolute address for the include? If it's the same include all the time, and it's not moving, that should work.

So rather than Menu_loader.js you'd use http://www.mysite.com/myfiles/Menu_loader.js

You're in the same domain, so you don't have any cross domain issues. It should work.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10097643
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: webwoman {http:#8074872}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0