Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

internet connection

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
how do I connect to the internet on my linux comp??????

I have redhat 7.3

with and ADSL connection with a 3com ethernet card
and a realtek V.90 modem

what is better to connect with??
what connection is faster??
0
Comment
Question by:Wizzdom
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
naccad earned 100 total points
ID: 8085457
ok "Wizzdom"..
ADSL is faster

after u login, go into GUI (X), open a terminal window
and type "rp3"

it should guide you step by step on how to setup both an
xDSL connection or a regurla dialup.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079584
Wizzdom:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10004134
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: naccad {http:#8085457}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0