?
Solved

Slow web browsing

Posted on 2003-03-05
20
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

I have recently setup a 2000 AS, with an ADSL connection using an ADSL router modem. My 2000 Pro PC also connected to the same router can browse the web fine but browsing from the 2000AS is very slow (and I'm not sure why so I'll give as much detail as poss and hope someone can suggest a cure!).

I have set DNS up as per the msdn instructions. I can connect to the 2000AS from the Pro PC no problem (although there is no record in the security log). In the app log it says this when I log on from Pro :

Registration of the DNS record '_gc._tcp.mydomain.com. 600 IN SRV 0 100 3268 nihal.mydomain.com.' failed with the following error:
DNS server not authoritative for zone

(and says it 5 times with a slightly different message).

So why is it so slow? is it dns? is the an incorrectly configured Active Directory?

My DSN window shows:

NIHAL:

Cached Lookups
Forward Lookup Zone
Reverse Lookup Zone

I'm looking to use dns other than as a default. I have configured the properties tab of dns as:

interfaces: use all IP addresses (i'm using dhcp from the router)
Forwarders: the IP addresses of my ISP's DNS servers
Monitoring: both queries pass
all other tabs as default

If you need any more info please ask. Am I missing something obvious here?

Thanks,

Mark

0
Comment
Question by:markhoy
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8073036
You seem to suspect that DNS is the source of slow browsing...this could be, but it's fairly easy to test -
1) open a webpage using it's ip address, this will completely bypass DNS
2) use an alternate DNS server - one provided by your ISP for example.

Are the 2000AS and the 2000Pro using the same DNS server? If so, this would indicate DNS may not be the problem...

I believe the failure messages you are getting on login are because the client is trying to dynamically register itself with your DNS server. Try going into the Advanced TCP/IP Properties on the Pro, DNS tab, and uncheck "register this connections addresses in DNS" and see if the error stops repeating.

HTH,
JP
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8073052
oops, should have said "DNS window". If this is complex I'll increase the points.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8073106
Hello,

accessing a website by IP made no difference. The ping time is 20ms, TTL=58 but the page still takes more than 60 seconds to load. Pro pc isn't using AS as a dns server.

WIll try your other suggestions and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8073140
go to TCP/IP setting, click on Advanced button, then DNS, put ur SERVER local ip address on the top position. then ok and ok

i think this is event 5774, check this:

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=5774&source=

btw, r u using DHCP enabled in the router setting or u manaully setup ip address by urself?

basically using manually setup ip by urself should be faster, but not good for large amount of systems in the network...

also it is good for setting web, ftp, email, other hosting server urself since not many router can resolve the ip by its computer name in the network automatically with using DHCP enabled
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8073252
The router assigns IP addresses for the internal network and resolves names/ IP's on the network ie if I ping nihal from PRO i get the IP address.

So I have no IP for the DNS >on the TCP/IP tab > advanced.. But I tried it with my DHCP ip address and it is no quicker. (Obtain DNS Server automatcially checkbox is ticked.)

I have to go out now but please post other suggestions and I'll try them out as soon as I can...

Also, when I use Network monitor it shows two network addresses, is that normal (one internal network, one internet ip)? I only have one NIC installed.

I also have ZOneAlarm installed (firewall) but have set it up to allow all traffic from the trusted zone (tcp/ip and udp).

This is driving me up the wall!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8073492
OK, if browsing a website by IP address makes no difference, then forget about DNS. I was trying to help you resolve the error message you were getting at login, but I don't believe that has anything to do with slow browsing of the Internet.

So to recap - two machines connected to your ADSL router. One can surf fine, the other can surf, but it's slow. I would check the network card and IP settings on the server to double check that everything is properly configured. Network Monitor can tell you if there's any excess traffic happening - try going to the same site and capturing it from each computer. See if there's any clues in there....

JP

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YarnoSG earned 400 total points
ID: 8074737
Using a proxy?  If so, try turning off "Automatically detect settings", and instead hard code or use an automatic configuration script.....

2¢....


HTH

-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8078934
Hello,

not using a proxy. Just a windows 2000 Pro and a W2K AS. The NIC is on the Mobo. JammyPak, thanks for the comment about the dns error- I was giving as much info as poss as I'm not sure what is causing the slow browsing :-(

Log in today and check error log. I have these in the app log:

WMI ADAP was unable to load the ftpctrs2.dll performance library due to an unknown problem within the library: 0x0

WMI ADAP was unable to load the nntpctrs.DLL performance library due to an unknown problem within the library: 0x0

Unable to read IO control information from NBT device.

WMI ADAP was unable to load the w3ctrs.dll performance library due to an unknown problem within the library: 0x0

And in the sys log: (15 times)

Error - netlogon 5774

Registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.lotus.com. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 nihal.lotus.com.' failed with the following error:
DNS server not authoritative for zone.  

I'll try the network monitor as suggested. Can anyone look and say "oh I know what it is..."?

Thanks,

Mark

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8081360
I noticed that the web page said "detecting proxy settings" and took ages. When I unticked it, it worked fine! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8081504
even u fixed the slow broswing, i guess u might still have that events ... double check, just in case.

go to TCP/IP setting, click on Advanced button, then DNS, put ur SERVER local ip address on the top position. then ok and ok

i think this is event 5774, check this:

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=5774&source=

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8081684
Whenever another computer tries to login, yes I still have Event 5774 DNS server not authoritative for zone.  The server is setup for DCHP from the router (ftp, ping etc works fine and always has).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8081780
u can edit the tcp/ip setting of the server:

go to TCP/IP setting, click on Advanced button, then DNS, put ur SERVER local ip address on the top position. then ok and ok

5774 eventid should be gone...

it might be a problem cuz once the log is full, say u restart the server, a prompt will say log is full. and certain things will not work. for example, PCAnywhere host services....

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8081822
I'll give it a try and let you know.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8082300
u can edit the tcp/ip setting of the server:

go to TCP/IP setting, click on Advanced button, then DNS, put ur SERVER local ip address on the top position. then ok and ok

5774 eventid should be gone...

it might be a problem cuz once the log is full, say u restart the server, a prompt will say log is full. and certain things will not work. for example, PCAnywhere host services....

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8098731
Hello Smallbee,

kinda the sorted DNS but still get 5774 errors (ip is now hard coded)...

Registration of the DNS record '_kerberos._tcp.lotus.com. 600 IN SRV 0 100 88 nihal.lotus.com.' failed with the following error:
DNS server not authoritative for zone (times 23!!)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8103326
did u check out:

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=5774&source=

I had that problem for so long... I didn't remember how I got it fixed but check that
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8103631
Hello,

got it all sorted but just get a 5782 error once an hour now... dcdiag and netdiag both throw up errors but I think it's to do with having AD and DNS set up on a single server (and the ISP DNS servers)...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8103824
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8103849
Believe me, I've spent the weekend reading MSDN, eventid.net and searching the EE archives! I must have at least 20 articles bookmarked
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8104114
i un how u feel dude
0