?
Solved

Hiding Drives in Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am trying to hide system drives from being able to be used by applications for only certain users. The end result would be that the user can only use the share (mapped drive) that we have given them.

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ddelaney80
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 8073066
You can create hidden shares by adding the $ sign at the end of the share name:

\\server\marketing$

This share won't be visible for all users. It's not possible to hide shares for users that don't have permissions to access them.

To access a hidden share a user has to know the share name because it can't be seen in the browsing list.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markmedici
ID: 8073308
Microsoft's TWEAKUI is <i>supposed</i> to be able to do this on a per-user basis, but I just tried and it didn't hide any drives for me (perhaps I needed to reboot, which I'm not able to do at the moment).

Microsoft KB article 220955 descirbes how what you want can be accomplished via System Policies under WinNT4, and article 231289 explains the same procedure using Windows 2000 Group Policy Objects.

In either case, what actually does the trick is a registry setting to key:

  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\

Value:

  NoDrives

Data: (in hex)

  <i>See Note</i>

The data portion is actually a bitmap, represented in hexidecimal, indicating the state of each of the 26 possible drives, with drive letter A: being located at the right (least significant) and Z: at the left (most significant), and a value of "1" indicating that drive letter is hidden, while "0" means the drive is visible.

Default State (all drives visible)

  ZYXWVUTSRQPONMLKJIHGFEDCBA
  00000000000000000000000000 = 00 (hex)

Example 1, all drives visible EXCEPT A, B, C and D:

  ZYXWVUTSRQPONMLKJIHGFEDCBA
  00000000000000000000001111 = 0f (hex)
 
Example 2, all drives HIDDEN except Z, U and N:

  ZYXWVUTSRQPONMLKJIHGFEDCBA
  01111011111101111111111111 = 1efdfff (hex)

Note: You can use the Scientific view in the standard Windows Calculator to type in the binary number, then convert to hexidecimal.  Alternately, you can tell REGEDIT to display the data in DECIMAL, and add the following values as appropriate to hide the desired drives:

A: 1, B: 2, C: 4, D: 8, E: 16, F: 32, G: 64, H: 128, I: 256, J: 512, K: 1024, L: 2048, M: 4096, N: 8192, O: 16384, P: 32768, Q: 65536, R: 131072, S: 262144, T: 524288, U: 1048576, V: 2097152, W: 4194304, X: 8388608, Y: 16777216, Z: 33554432, ALL: 67108863

Cheers!

-- Mark Medici
   IT Consultant

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 8073313
Hi ddelaney80,

have a look at these:
How to Limit User Access to Local Computer or Hard Disks with Internet Explorer 4.01:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=179221

Using System Policies to Hide Specific Drive Letters:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=220955

Using Group Policy Objects to Hide Specified Drives in My Computer for Windows 2000:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=231289
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddelaney80
ID: 8073966
The last option did the trick. Thanks.
0