?
Solved

ping

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Can someone send me the code for a program to PING another PC in a network?

Miguel
0
Comment
Question by:maev
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Salte
ID: 8072981
The ping protocol is completely described in richard stevens book on network programming "TCP/IP illustrated".

If you get a copy of that book I even think that book has a sample code of that function.

Alf
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 200 total points
ID: 8074194

The source code for PING and many related applications can be found at:

http://www.ping127001.com/pingpage.htm

And don't forget to check out:

http://www.freebsd.org/ports/net.html


Kdo
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9888301
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to Kdo: Grade A

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0