?
Solved

advert script on IE6

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Everytime I run IE6 (winXP) advertising scripts and headers (inserted in the page) run.  I seem to have allowed a script (worm?) to integrate with IE6.  I really don't have a clue what the problem is, can anyone help. This is really doing my head in! thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jon_barbour
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 150 total points
ID: 8073193
first guess is it's some bit of spyware.
Try ad-aware (http://www.lavasoftusa.com/).  Aso a firewall and anti virusa program should be installed.  There are several free of each if budget is a problem.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9779429
Repairing Internet Explorer

First check that no-one has been playing with the settings! Launch Internet Explorer and select  Tools >Internet Options >Advanced >Restore Defaults. Then close and reopen internet explorer. If its still playing up read on...

1. (NB This will not work on windows 2000) CLick start > run >type sfc /scannow {enter} and have your windows CD handy.

2. Search your hard drive for the "ie.inf" file (Usually in windows\inf\ or winnt\inf) When you have found it right click it and select install. Then reboot. [Running this from command line does the same "rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf"]

3. Still not working? CLick Start > settings >control Panel >Add/Remove Programs > internet explorer. Press the Change/Remove button (In windows 9X the button is Add/Remove). If youve upgraded IE you can revert to the previous version by selecting "Restore the previous Windows COnfiguration" but more often you will need "Repair Internet Explorer", then click OK. Reboot.

4. Still not working? CLick Start >Run >type regedit {enter} Navigate to the following key, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383} In the right hand pane find the value "IsInstalled" right click it, select modify, then change it to 0 (thats a Zero!).
You can now download and reinstall Internet Explorer (Links below).
NB. If you want to reinstall Outlook Express at the same time perform the same action on this registry key. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

*****Links*****

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

*****Downloads*****

IE Download (From 2.0 to 6.0) and Service Packs/Patches
http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/how-to/support/win95/msiexpl.html

IE Download (From 1.0 to 6.0) and service Packs
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit

Remove Internet Explorer with IEradicator  (95/98/ME/2Ksr1 only!)
http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9779432
Spyware & Adware

What is Spyware?

Spyware is ANY SOFTWARE which uses a user's Internet connection in the without the user knowledge.Allthough Software Firms and Web pages that launch this "code" on your PC are required to ask your permission many dont! ANY SOFTWARE communicating across the Internet from Your PC without your knowledge is guilty of information theft and is rightfully termed: Spyware.

What is Adware?

Adware is basically any application in which advertising banners are displayed while the program is running. This is built in to the coding of the Software that delivers th Adds to your desktop, These adds are either dislayed as pop up windows or through a Banner on the software front end. Many people believe that the revenue earned from this is justification for recouping development costs, which then dosnt need to be passed to the user.

Good Link

Adware, Spyware and other unwanted "malware" - and how to remove them
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm

Removal Tools (Freeware)

Ad Aware http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
Spy Bot http://security.kolla.de/news.php?lang=en

Removal Tools (Shareware & Trialware)

Goodbye Spy http://www.topshareware.com/GoodBye-Spy-download-2012.htm
Spy Cop http://spycop.com/products.htm

**********Prevent Browser Hijacking**********
BHODemon (Freeware)
Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.
http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/
0