Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Solstice and AdminSuite 3.0 on Solaris 8

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I used to run solstice under solaris 2.6 ok.
now, upgrading it to Solaris 8, and install AdminSuite 3.0 on it, i can not use solstice any more,
 when firing it up, get error "solstice registry error (-14)_"

Do I have to set up solstice after successfully installing adminsuite 3.0?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:steviewonder
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 200 total points
ID: 8076545
Hi,

The article from Sun might help.

http://docs.sun.com/db/doc/802-7047/6iamp3duo?a=view

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jwelter
ID: 8077276
Hmmm...

I just checked around and it looks like Solstice Adminsuite has been replaced by Solaris Management Console?

follow:

http://wwws.sun.com/software/adminsuite/index.html

Good Luck, chief!

JW
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8120988
Force Accepted split (administrative action)

jwelter, points for you at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/Q_20548098.html

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0