?
Solved

using images for choices

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am still learning notes and I have a feeling this is quite easy, but can't figure it out...
I am creating a status report form of such and want the user to be able to click on the status of his work: green, yellow, or red.
Ideally, I would like to use a radio button but would like the choices represented by a green dot, yellow dot, and red dot.  
Another idea if the radio button doesn't work: have a green button, red button, and yellow button, and when one of those buttons is "clicked" it fields in the corresponding text ("Green", "yellow" or "red) into a text field, perhaps the text can then even be displayed in the correct color - green for "green", etc.

Also, in the view, I would like the status field to be displayed as an image as well (green dot, red dot, or yellow dot, and not just text).
I am not sure how to code this though.
0
Comment
Question by:lauren4110
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewJayPollack earned 100 total points
ID: 8073120
THis is fairly easy in Notes 6, harder but possible in version 5.  On the web, anything is possible, but everything is painful.

Which are you writing for?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 8086599
Create GIF files for the thre color dots you want the user to be able to click.

Copy the first to the clipboard.  (You can also create image resources in Notes, but we'll keep it simple here.)

Open your form in the designer.  Postition cursor where you want dot.  press space, then paste, then two more spaces.

Copy second dot to clipboard.

Paste into form, then two spaces.

Copy third, paste int form, single space.

Select the first dot, plus the space bfeore it and one space after it,

Create -> Hotspot -> Action hotspot.

Code for the action gotspot might be something like FIELD Status := "......value.......";
@Command([FileSave]);
@Command([FileCloseWindow]);

Select second dot, plus a space on each sode.  create another hotspot, similar formula.  Repeat for last dot.

For the view, create a column.  On the first tab of the column proprties, tick the box, "Display values as icons"

Use a formula something like:

@If(value = "yellow"; 120; value = "red"; 115; value = "green"; 114; 64)
0