?
Solved

Transparent Network Logon

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Win98 machine that is logging onto the network transparently.

Network drives are available and it is even running a logon script .... however it is not prompting for a network logon at any point.

I have tried the following:
- Registry Edit ... Password Caching .... DWORD value of 0
- Registry Edit ... Delete Auto logon
- Deleted PWL files.  After reboot, I received a network logon screen ... however this disappeared after subsequent reboots.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:MJS72
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vwinkeler earned 200 total points
ID: 8073435
Is Tweakui installed? It would show up in the Control Pannel I know that is one way of  transparently logging onto the network. What is the Default network logon?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8074179
As vwinkeler said, first check TweakUI and see if you have the logon password set there. Control Panel > TweakUI > Logon. Uncheck the box next to Logon immediately at system startup. Click OK.

If the auto logon is not set in TweakUI, try creating a different network password and delete the *.pwl file. Now does the network logon menu comes up every time?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dgallimore
ID: 8101555
Try this:
Run regedit and search for autologon. It will probably be here:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net
AutoLogon=xx

Delete the key and reboot

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8101656
Also, make sure you have Client for Microsoft Network as the primary logon. Right click on Network Neighborhood. If Client for Microsoft Network is not there, add it. Client will prompt for logon. Windows logon can get bypassed.
0