?
Solved

Copying contacts views

Posted on 2003-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
On Outlook 2000, if I create a Contacts view and want to give that to a coworker, is there a way to copy it?  When I created it, I tried to choose the option that said it would be visible to everyone and it said I didn't have permission.  Could my sysadm take mine and make it public?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:missproj
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snewo
ID: 8073708
Try this:

- Right click on contacts
- Select Properties
- Select Permissions Tab
- Click Add and add your co-worker
- Give him/her Reviewer privledges
- Select OK

- Go back to the Outlook main window
- Right click on your Outlook Today
- Select Properties
- Select Permissions Tab
- Click Add and add your co-worker again
- Give him/her reviewer privledges again
- Select OK

They should now be able to see it by going to File->Open->Other User's Folder

Put their ID in the name field and "Contacts" in the folder field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missproj
ID: 8074864
Thanks snewo.  I may be wrong but I think my problem is different from the solution you gave.  One thing I should have pointed out is that the contacts folder I created the view for is already a public folder and she and all of us can view and update it.  But, the views that we have for that folder seem to be unique to the user level.  (Views/Current View on the toolbar).  I created a new customized one, but she can't use it.  As far as we can tell, each person has to set up the new view on their machine - I can't distribute it.  Any ideas?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snewo
ID: 8075354

Ahh....yes I was discussing a way to do it from a users folder within their account.  My solution would allow you to share your OWN contact list.   I am not experienced with public folders so I'm sorry but I can't help there.

They turned off public folder at our facility due to problems with them....maybe this is one of them.   ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shahpoor
ID: 8075494
Hi,

to answer your second question .

yes your system admin can take away your right to add contacts to the contacts folder.

Shahpoor
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Big_East_Beast earned 200 total points
ID: 8077140
This is a Folder Permissions question.  Sysadmin must create the view for you, or temporarily give you permission to create global views as such.  

If that's the case, you will have to go to Views --> Customize Current View --> Define Views and Copy the view you created, then give it a different name and make it available to everyone. They can then set you back to your original permissions level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missproj
ID: 8081145
Thanks everyone.  
0