?
Solved

Outlook mail server profile update after a mailbox move

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

After moving mailboxes from one Exchange 2000 server to another (in the same site/domain) the Outlook 2000/XP clients do not automatically point to the new server; the profile settings are not updated and as a result the clients cannot connect to their newly-relocated mailboxes until I go and reconfigure them.

Anyone have any ideas why the profiles are not updating themselves?  The old server is left running on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:DanLuton
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8075018
go to the properties of the outlook client and do the check name again

and make sure the exchange setting of the user in AD is correct (esp. the profile path, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanLuton
ID: 8075117
...but you can only do a "check name" after changing the client name or the name of the Exchange server - this is exactly what I want to avoid.  What I have to do currently with each client is manually change the setting which is a bit of a nightmare!

I will check the AD setting though, will have to wait until I'm back in the office now :))

Cheers

Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smallbee earned 200 total points
ID: 8075186
well... u gotta do what u gotta do somehow...

while i was working as a web admin, i had received a email in the previous company (300 users), the tech support sent a email out to ask everyone to do the check name on their local machine.

Save lots of ur time.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10112897
DanLuton,
No comment has been added lately (315 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to smallbee http:#8075186

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0