?
Solved

XP/ME NETWORK PROBLEMS.

Posted on 2003-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I had a network running fine with two ME boxes. I upgraded one box to XP PRO and added a laptop (XP HOME) to the network. The ME box is no longer able to share files and printers. Cannot see the ME from either of the XP boxes and the ME box cannot see anything on the network. However, the ME is able to log onto the internet. XP PRo and XP home are having no problems with each other. I have tried everything. All settings look correct, and I have even deleted everything from the ME box and statred all over again. I just cannot get the ME and XP boxes to see each other.

Box 1: desktop, XP PRO
Box 2: Laptop, XP home
Box 3: desktop, ME

Network equipment: Linksys router BEFSR41 and Linksys cable modem BESCMU10

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:karenmarie1963
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 8074318
Enable Netbios over TCP/IP on the XP machines, they need this enabled to talk to win9x machines. Go to the TCP/IP properties, WINS and select the Enable option. Also make sure they are all in the same workgroup
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8074349
sounds like an authentication problem, the name you use to log onto ME thorugh "Client for Microsoft Windows" or "Client Family" need to have a password, they can't be blank.  Windows 95, 98, and ME have no problems with blank password, but 2000 and XP are more secure and require that any remote access have a password.  Now got that password set?  Chec your protocols, I'm figuring since you said they're all accesses the intenret that you have TCP/IP loaded.  I'm also figuring your not using Internet Connection Sharing since you have a router, on top of this I'm going to figure your using DHCP through the router.  OK, now XP no longer uses NETBUEI, it's an obsoltete protocol, instead DNS and WINS will be used, although when no DNS server is enabld for the current netork then NETBEUI (NETBT) can be transported over TCP/IP.  OK, now go to your network settings under XP, click on properties for TCP/IP, go to advanced.  Under WINS make sure you check NETBIOS over TCP/IP and click Apply.  This allows XP to network with 9X boxes.  On the ME machine check your protocols, make sure you have client or family login. Make sure you have TCP/IP, make sure you have netbuei.  Last chck properties on TCP/IP. (assuming dhcp)  Make sure it assigns an ip automatically AND under WINS chekc to enable wins.  Alright that puts in place the correct protocols.  Now, on both XP machiens you need to create USER accounts for the  ME machies (remember the client logn password)  you will have to do this for every local login name to the ME box.  This takes part of the authentication part.  Hope this helps

Kris

Is alot to swallow at first, any quesitons?

0
 

Author Comment

by:karenmarie1963
ID: 8076265
Ok, this is my first day with XP, so I did not know any of that. However, I followed everything clearly right up until this:

..."Now, on both XP machiens you need to create USER accounts for the  ME machies (remember the client logn password)  you will have to do this for every local login name to the ME box.  This takes part of the authentication part."...


I need to make entirely new users on both XP machines? Like "CREATE NEW USER"? There is already a GUEST ACCOUNT on the XP HOME machine. Can I use that? And will I have to use that account to get access to the ME machine everytime? Or is it like a placeholder that allows the ME machine user rights?

Thanks,
KarenMarie
0
 

Author Comment

by:karenmarie1963
ID: 8076393
ok, i play around on the machines a bit and here is how I got:

XP Home can see the ME MAchine, but gets an error message that it might not have rights..blah blah blah.....see system admin.

The ME machine can no log onto a netowrk, but cannot see any other computers.

The XP PRO.. well I was upgrading the hardware so that is in pieces and the network is not available until further notice.

I am not quite sure what you mean about the passowrds. Are you saying that when I boort the system, and the box comes up with the user name and passowrd? there is not a passowrd set for that machine.

In fact, there is no passwords set for anything, anywhere. I work form home and the machines are my desktop, my laptop and my daughter's system. So, I really did not need one.

:)
Thanks,
KarenMarie
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8076519
>>In fact, there is no passwords set for anything, >>anywhere. I work form home and the machines are my >>desktop, my laptop and my daughter's system. So, I >>really did not need one.

There's your problem, the ME machine must use a vlaid account.  You could use guest but in this case maybe everyone in your family should have an account.  The accounts will have to be created on all three machines.  Under XP home and pro you can go under your control panel and under users create the account. As for ME...

>>Are you saying that when I boort the system, and the  >>box Comes up with the user name and passowrd?

That's where I mean, you can easily create a new acocunt in ME just by typing in a new login name and a new password.

If you want to use Guest then go in and make sure the account is enabled, then set a password.  You have to have a password.  Do this on both XP machines with the same password.  Now, on the ME machines type in Guest as your username (when windows first loads) and the same password as the XP machiens.  If you do all this then the maciens should beable to authenticate together.  Last thing is don't forget to share some files and printers.  If you do all this the machines will beable to share files and printers.  If you want everyone to log onto the ame acocunt then your best bet is to use Guest.

This should solve you problems except the ME sounds like it still has a problem. Is the ME machine in the ame workgorup?  I'd check, right click on the Network Neghborhood Icon on your desktop and go own to properties, this opens up the network properties page.  Now put the workgroup name in their and click ok.  Now to find out on the xp machine what workgroup you need to use right click on "My Computer"  Got down to properties, and under computer name look for workgroup, thats the name you want to put under the xp machine.  Hope this helps... let me know

Kris
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 8077213
Some information networking XP to non-XP. XP has a whole new setup and must be adjusted to be backward compatible.

--------------------
First and formost, make sure there is no firewall software running! XP has built in PFW.Turn off the Internet Connection Firewall ICF in the advanced settings for the Lan Connection. Check for Norton Internet Security AV/Firewall, BlackIce, ZoneAlarm, et al.
-------------
Next, check your XP networking setup:
http://support.chartermi.net/support/pipeline/windows/winxp_network.html
Although this link says to set netbios over tcp/ip to "default", follow the instructions below...
-------------
Turn on "Simple file sharing" on the XP machine. Open explorer, click tools, click folder options, click the view tab and scroll down until you see "Use simple file sharing" then check the box..
----------------
For the duration of testing, enable the Guest account on XP. If all works, you can deal with that issue later (username/passwords for everyone on every PC)
----------------
Client for Microsoft Networks needs to be the primary network logon for all other machines
----------------
All machines are in the same workgroup


Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP
Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.
Click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
Click the WINS tab.
Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.
Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.
Close the Network Connections window.

Step 2: Start the Computer Browser Service
Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.
In the console tree, expand Services and Applications.
Click Services.
In the right details pane, verify that the Computer Browser service is started, right-click Computer Browser, and then click Start.
Close the Computer Management window.

References:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314366
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315267
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/slowbrowse02.htm
http://www.michna.com/kb/WxNetwork.htm


0
 

Author Comment

by:karenmarie1963
ID: 8087973
Irmoore,

"Turn on "Simple file sharing" on the XP machine. Open explorer, click tools, click folder options, click the view tab and scroll down until you see "Use simple file sharing" then check the box.. "

This was not an option for me, as I did not see the "Simple file sharing" when I followed your directions
However, you were very correct about the firewall thingy. I had ICF on the XP Home machine, and norton's internet security on the ME machine. Once I disabled these, and ran the network set up again, I was able to right click on the C: drive and enable sharing. Everything is kewl now and I have a working network between the XP home and ME machines. (Stupid me, I broke one of the pins on the HD for the XP Pro machine during installation, so that machine is out of service until a new HD is delivered)

Next step in completion of network...

I am SOOO not comfortable not having a firewall. I know there is one in the router, but it is not enough protection for me to breathe easily. What do I need to do to get that back? I would like to have norton's on both machines, but at this point, I am kinda scared to touch anything now that I have this running.


Thanks,
KarenMarie
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8088092
OK, Simple File sharing is the only possible setting for XP Home any way, that's why you couldn't find it.

I'm not that familiar with the Norton product, but you should be able to setup permissions on it to allow local lan access.

I personally use BlackIce Defender from http://www.iss.com
I just add my local PC's to my "trusted" addresses.
Since BI has an Intrusion Detection capability that many other personal firewalls don't, I can see any attempts to break in. Between my nat router/firewall and my BI, and a good AV scanner, I am very comfortable with the security of my system. I also dowloaded Adaware6 and ran it on all inside machines to make sure they are clean of any software that makes surreptitious network connections from your computer that would not be blocked at the firewall  http://www.lavasoft.nu/
Network security consulting is what I do for a living, and unless I was a bank with financial information, or a medical worker with confidential patient information, I feel secure in my home setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karenmarie1963
ID: 8088229
Thank you for keeping me from pulling my hair out! ;)

I appreciate the help!

:) KarenMarie
0