Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I disable Thumbdrives and other USB storage devices?

Posted on 2003-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We are trying to limit access points to our computers and network, and these fairly new USB portable storage devices (Thumbdrive is one of them for example) are a possible entry point for viruses, unwanted applications, or as an exit point for secure company data.

How can we disable the use of a device like this without disabling USB devices altogether (USB mice for example).

Our environment is Windows 2000 Pro and Server with full active directory.

Thanks everyone.  Since this is newer technology, I will offer 100 points instead of the usual 50.  
0
Comment
Question by:nickbuol
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smallbee earned 300 total points
ID: 8073294
Read this:

http://www.computeruser.com/news/02/05/03/news7.html

check these companies:

SecureWave is at http://www.securewave.com

Entercept is at http://www.entercept.com

OKENA is at http://www.okena.com

Relevant Technologies is at http://www.relevanttechnologies.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ruddg
ID: 13185182
You can disable the Removable Storage service in Group Policy
0