?
Solved

Users Cannot log into W2K Domain

Posted on 2003-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi All-
I have found today that users recently added to my W2K domain cannot log in to the domain from any workstation.  All workstations are W2K Pro.  All the basics check out.  I can log into the domain from the same workstation with accounts created before yesterday.  The logon info is being entered correctly.  The user account is in the ADUC, and has been there overnight.  I have set and reset the passwords to make sure they're right.  Other new accounts created have the same result: you get the screen that tells you that you can’t be logged in because your username and password are incorrect, check your caps lock…yada yada.  I have checked all of the brain-fade stuff (logging in to the proper domain, correct username spelling, etc.) and the W2K server simply will not authorize them.  Anyone else run into this?

Thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:SwissCheese
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 8073360
interesting. is this a native or mixed mode domain? either way, is the PDC emulator on line? are there any weird errors in the event logs on the domain controllers? are all the domain controllers replicating properly? if you view users and computers directly on your domain controllers, do you see the new user accounts on each domain controller?

kris.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smallbee earned 300 total points
ID: 8073506
make sure u have the right domain name, try "domainname.com" or just "domainname" when u connect ur win2k to server by using right click on my computer then network identification to joing the domain

and check the username and password in the control panel, see whether u have the new useraccount with the domainu r trying to connect(don't mix up with local domain) created in over there

check whether u have a profile by right click my computer, then user profiles looks like: domain\username(the one u created)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SwissCheese
ID: 8073563
It gets weirder.  I had tried to log in with new user accounts from several workstation, no luck.  I restarted the services on the W2K server, ditto.  Then I got the idea to restart the workstations I was trying to log in to and TADA!  I was able to log in with the new accounts.  This seems weird to me because you could log in with accounts created before 3-4-03 from those same workstations.  There have been no changes to the authentication or name resolution structure of our domain, so why the workstations would need a reboot escapes me, but it worked.

To answer Kris- no- the accounts do not immediately show up on our WAN-connected W2K server.  It has always lagged a bit, but it’s been a couple of hours since I re-created the account this morning and it should be there now but it isn’t.  We are in mixed-mode, and as far the PDC emulator it appears to be OK since I can transfer that operation to another DC from the FSMO.


Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 8073603
what, you mean you didn't try a reboot first? ;)

glad you fixed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SwissCheese
ID: 8073620
It gets weirder.  I had tried to log in with new user accounts from several workstation, no luck.  I restarted the services on the W2K server, ditto.  Then I got the idea to restart the workstations I was trying to log in to and TADA!  I was able to log in with the new accounts.  This seems weird to me because you could log in with accounts created before 3-4-03 from those same workstations.  There have been no changes to the authentication or name resolution structure of our domain, so why the workstations would need a reboot escapes me, but it worked.

To answer Kris- no- the accounts do not immediately show up on our WAN-connected W2K server.  It has always lagged a bit, but it’s been a couple of hours since I re-created the account this morning and it should be there now but it isn’t.  We are in mixed-mode, and as far the PDC emulator it appears to be OK since I can transfer that operation to another DC from the FSMO.


Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153259
SwissCheese:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0