?
Solved

sendmail email archiving

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need to setup a rule so that any email going thru sendmail, goes to the reciepient of that email, but a copy of that email also goes to another location for archiving...any way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:rgmoore
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
soupdragon earned 200 total points
ID: 8074663
For incoming mail you can simply set up an additional alias for every user that duplicates mails to a dummy account. This is not particularly elegant. A better solution is provided by Shane Milburn (link below) which caters for incoming and outgoing mail an does it transparently.

http://www.usenix.org/publications/login/1999-10/features/archiving.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10475109
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by soupdragon

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0