?
Solved

Selecting records within a TQuery for QuickReports

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Quick plea for help with using QuickReport3 with Delphi 7.
I'm using a TQuery dataset to drive a QuickReport form for a large(ish) set of user data. As well as the normal ordering, I want to be able to allow the user to print specific records from the resulting dataset.
Is there a way of setting the TQuickRep component to ignore/skip specific records in the preview / print ?
Or, do I need to go down the quick/nasty route of creating a temp dataset and copy over the relevant records ?

I'd grateful for any help or suggestions.

Thanks,

David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidBond
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 150 total points
ID: 8073480
you can use the onNeedData-event
for skipping not wanted records

like

while (dataset.FieldByName('WhatEverFieldName').AsWhatType <> YourCondition) and not (dataset.eof) do
  dataset.next;

another way would be to append a whereclause
to the sql-statement at runtime and restart the report

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:classmate
ID: 8073508
if you cannot use SQL statements to filter out the not wanted records, you may try to use the PRINTBAND var-parameter in the BeforePrint event handler of your band. Printband must be set to false if you do not want the current record to be printed. At this point, the query's cursor will be positioned at the record you want to test.

classmate.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8073528
yep, beforeprint may also work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:classmate
ID: 8073771
;-)
I am not competing with meikl, but could not see his posting while writing
;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidBond
ID: 8082232
Finally back around to trying the OnNeedData Event - worked nicely (setting the MoreData flag as appropriate for the conditions). I hadn't tried using this before as I hadn't found any documentation on it.
Thanks everyone for the help.
0