?
Solved

registry key

Posted on 2003-03-05
10
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there anyway i can add or modify the user access rights in registry.

Also how can i remove a registry key.

I want to do this modifications to Windows 2000 Pro systems.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Slickman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markmedici
ID: 8073541
You can use REGEDT32.EXE to change permissions on any keys in the registry.  

Using either REGEDIT or REGEDT32, you should be able to simply delete a key by selecting it then pressing [Del] on your keyboard, though some keys cannot be deleted at all.

Make sure you have multiple backups before modifying permissions or deleting keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slickman
ID: 8073588
Sorry, i forgot add as i want to do this from login script. Thanks for your comment.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8073662

You can use the Regini.exe tool to set the Registry permissions from command mode

The Regini.exe tool to be taken from the Microsoft Windows 2000 Resource Kit.


Change Registry Permissions from the Command Line:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q245031


How to Use Regini.exe to Set Permissions on Registry Keys

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=237607
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sjhaveri earned 150 total points
ID: 8073760
you can use RK tools REG.
example:
REG ADD \\ABC\HKLM\Software\MyCo\Adds a key HKLM\Software\MyCo on remote computer ABC

   
REG ADD HKLM\Software\MyCo\ /v Data  /t  REG_BINARY  /d fe340eadAdds a value (name: Data, type: REG_BINARY, data: fe340ead).

   
REG ADD HKLM\Software\MyCo\ /v MRU  /t REG_MULTI_SZ  /d FAX\0MAIL\0\0Adds a value (name: MRU, type: REG_MULTI_SZ, data: FAX\0MAIL\0\0).

   
REG ADD HKLM\Software\MyCo\ /v Path /t REG_EXPAND_SZ  /d %"SystemRoot"%Adds a value (name: Path, type: REG_EXPAND_SZ, data: %"SystemRoot"%).

OR
Syntex HELP
REG ADD syntax


REG ADD [\\Machine\]Keyname [/v ValueName | /ve] [/t Type] [/s Separator] [/d Data] [/f]

You can use REG in your script or batch file.

Another tool you can use is regini.
Look at this for more help
http://www.tburke.net/info/reskittools/topics/regini.htm

You can down load from here
http://www.petri.co.il/download_free_reskit_tools.htm

Detail information how to use tools
http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/314/1.html#1

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sjhaveri
ID: 8073784
sorry sramesh2k for posting same thing.
i need to refresh screen frequently.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markmedici
ID: 8073919
Here's an article on how to delete an existing registry key using vbscript:

  http://www.mvps.org/serenitymacros/help.html

Cheers,

-- Mark
    IT Consultant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slickman
ID: 8073921
Thank you (SRamesh2k and sjhaveri) very much for your comments and links...I have very good idea now.

Thanks once again.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8075592

So, can i request points in Community forum?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sjhaveri
ID: 8076291
hi sramesh2k,
sure,i have no problem,
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8076398
thank you
0