Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB Script

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Are there any good books out there that teach vbscript that don't include all the web development stuff ? i'm trying to develop a program using vb script. i need a book that outlines the scripting model, without all the html. it's not a web application that i'm trying to develop, all the books out there include all this information that is unnecessary to me.

0
Comment
Question by:Auerelio Vasquez
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 8073773
what type of applications are you interested in developing?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Da_Weasel
ID: 8074579
If you have Visual Basic, you can add a reference to a blank VB project to the Microsoft Sripting Runtime, and then use the Object Browser to see all the available functionality.

www.w3schools.com is also another good source.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
freyguydf earned 200 total points
ID: 8088884
Hi b,

I have the same opportunity, developing processes to handle data as a back end to an existing software package where the front end screens are already in place. It is difficult to find information on VBScript without all the web stuff. I found that the MSDN sight has a section on VBScript that has helped me more as far as language structure than any of the books I've come across to this point.  

Here's the URL I use to get there:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/script56/html/vtoriVBScript.asp

0