?
Solved

menu editor not showing access keys underlined

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
On a win2K machine. The menu editor allows you to set the access keys but they will not show up underlined on this machine. They do show on a win98 machine. Any ideas what could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:LLANE
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ess
ID: 8073609
Are you talking about the menu at the top of the program.  In  Windows 2000 you have to press the Alt key before the menu shortcut keys show up (underlining).  For Win 98, the menu shortcut keys automatically show up.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aeklund earned 400 total points
ID: 8074121
Open the display settings from the control panel, click the affects tab, then uncheck the option that says:
  "Hide keyboard navigation indecators until I use the Alt key"

That should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aeklund
ID: 8074126
Sorry for the typos.. EE needs a spell checker option.. <g>
0