Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JFC -JDialog component freezees when ever it opened?

Posted on 2003-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi All
Iam using JDialog in JFC

In my Java Gui -sometimes it just freezes when opening a
JDialog.Can any one tell solution for these problem.

awaiting for ur reply
0
Comment
Question by:ragava
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shji1
ID: 8073630
Try working with the latest JDK. I had a similar problem with an older version of JDK, mainly when I accessed a folder with many files.
It was solved, partially, by upgrading the JDK.
--
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ca_rlittle earned 200 total points
ID: 8077895
I have found that some objects just take a while to be created the first time.  Take for example the JFileDialog.  To resolve this, I created a seperate thread to create the JFileDialog.  If your program has a long process to perform and the GUI is not updating you should have the process run in a seperate thread.  Be carefule when updating the GUI from a seperate thread though since the JFC is not thread safe.  Use the SwingUtilities.invokeLater() to update the GUI from seperate threads.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058901
ragava:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ca_rlittle
ID: 9097258
Both are good answers.  Not sure if they answer the original question satisfactorly, but they did give an answer.  If ragava does not decide, then split the points.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9762273
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept ca_rlittle's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TimYates
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0