Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Simulate clicking Acceptance Agreement and other buttons

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I need to run a setup (.EXE) that requires user interaction.  Like any other setup, there are buttons that need to be clicked, to accept the license agreement, etc.  I need to run this setup unattended.
My question is, is there a way to make Visual Basic "see" these popup windows during setup, and then "click" the buttons without the user having to do anything?
0
Comment
Question by:singer01
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:deadlyfluvirus
deadlyfluvirus earned 60 total points
ID: 8073749
You can use the Veritas WinInstaller LE located on the Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server CD-Rom under D:\VALUEADD\3RDPARTY\MGMT\WINSTLE.

This program allows you to make an image of a machine before the program is installed, and then an image after the program is installed.

It then 'subtracts' the two images, and builds an MSI (Microsoft Installer) file that you can then run.

Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aeklund earned 90 total points
ID: 8074149
Yes, you can do this with VB... it requires FindWindow, FindWindowEx, SendMessage, etc.. functions..  but it is possible..

I just thought I would recommend a free 3rd party util that will do this instead of posting pages of code to do it in vb..

Use the utility called "AutoIt":
http://www.hiddensoft.com/AutoIt/downloads.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900626
singer01:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9074005
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: deadlyfluvirus and aeklund

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0