?
Solved

get the files for proftp and modem configuration in solaris 8

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hello sir,
           i need to download the files for configuring ftp server and configure modem(ppp.shar~1) in solaris 8 intel version
0
Comment
Question by:kkpatnala
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
soupdragon earned 200 total points
ID: 8079198
http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/freeware/pkgs_download.html

Select  'Solaris 8 Companion Software, Intel Platform Edition'

At this point you will need a logon to the download center - you can create this by filling some details in on the registration form.

Once logged in select the proftpd1.1.2 binary - only about 140Kb to download.

regards SD
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10475110
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by  soupdragon

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0