Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error With Alias name

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
After getting  through my project
With Delphi 6 and installshield 5 ,How is it possible to install my program
(Software) in any path without receiving an error message gor Alias Name?

Thanks
Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:fhbexpir
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8073759
what error(s) do you get?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:da-vinci
ID: 8073909
Is it the Alias Name for the BDE ?
In that case you should also let the installshield install the Borland Database Engine.

You can do this by selecting the merge module BDE.
Then you have to define a ini file with the database type and alias name. Thats by clicking with the right mouse.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ILE earned 300 total points
ID: 8076369
u mey create alias by program

lets say u have a 3 queries and one table in your aplication time

and all of them is in the bde alias called  bdealias

u put one database compnet on the main form
 with name database1
double click on database1
in teh aliasname put the alias   bdealias

click on button defaults

u will see the parametars of the database


in the name put somethin like progalias


change the database name of all of your components to progalias


u mey acces the parametars wit database1.params[0]


for example if u see in the parametars


PATH=E:\borland\Borland Shared\Data
ENABLE BCD=FALSE
DEFAULT DRIVER=PARADOX


u mey change the first parametars with command in the create event of the main form

database1.params[0]:='Path='+extractfilepath(application.exename);
databse1.coneect;
qury1.open;
query2.open;
table1.open;


with this u make a program alias which is always in the same path like your application



easy arent ?










0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316920
fhbexpir:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0